Heats & Finals, Kennel Club, News

2018 Team GB Performance Weekend

With thanks to The Kennel Club for images and course plans.

Agility Team GB Squad Only Performance Weekend
Held at Nottingham Trent University
7-8 April 2018

Team GB Squad The Performance Weekend (PW) is a final opportunity for the 2018 squad to compete together before selection of the 2018 teams. It is also an opportunity for the Coaching Team to see the squad working on courses designed and judged by an internationaljudge.

The final team selections will be based upon the dog and handlers overall performance over the selection period (3 December to 8 April). Handlers should be aiming to put on their top performances and be best prepared for the PW. The final teams will be announced by early May 2018. 

 

2019 Development Opportunities

Dogs and handlers who are not part of the 2018 squad can enter on Sunday 8th April to gain experience on international courses designed and judged by an international judge. The Coaching Team will be looking for a maximum of 12 dogs (four from each height) from the Sunday competition to be invited on to the 2019 Development Squad (Dev Squad).

The classes are designed to mirror the competitive environment of both the European Open Agility Championships (EO) and the FCI World Agility Championships (AWC). Squad members will be entered in all classes.

Class 1 Jumping. Class 2 Agility. Class 3 Final Agility – This class will be run in reverse order of the results from Class 1 and Class 2.

Top 10 Results for 7th April 
Medium Jumping 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko

Handler Dog F Time
Hannah Thorp Izzie Catch at Falling Star C 30.886
Abigail Doxford Annervalley Cassie C 32.684
Sam Towe Foxstones Penelope Pitstop C 33.135
Nigel Staines Ag Ch Morgans Dark Destroyer AWG C 34.244
Penelope Lowes Trouble & Squeak C 34.709
Rebecca Colley Debut Doodle Daydream AW(G) C 35.750
Rhiannon Thomas Channerswick Kryptonite AW(G) C 36.092
Aemillia Nicholson Roo My Little Gem C 36.538
Hayley Telling Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment 5.000 35.894
Shannon Springford Ag Ch Shansdream a Gift of Love 5.000 36.711

Large Jumping 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko

Handler Dog F

Time

Lauren Langman Darleyfalls Bright Day At Devongem C 30.412
Natasha Wise Ag Ch Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble C 30.566
Naarah Cuddy Sheltysham Seance C 31.050
Sian Illingworth Ferdi’s Mirror Image C 31.105
Anthony Clarke Rujaff Fatel Protest C 31.264
Heidi Clelland Gunran Too Hot To Handle At Cornishmyth C 31.477
Greg Derrett Devongem Rehab Sproglett C 31.794
Sara Bacon Tynevermoor Secret Dream C 32.031
Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett C 32.094
Martin Reid Ag.Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise C 32.202
Jessica Clarehugh Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic C 32.851

Small Jumping 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko

Handler Dog F Time
Lauren Langman Ag Ch Samsir Blinkin Brilliant at Devongem C 31.627
Lucas Irwin-Burns Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam C 32.818
Penelope Lowes Totanium Penny Black C 33.651
Rachel Ward Blazecroft Midnight Akemi AW(S) C 34.170
Karen Hugo Willowthorn’s All That Jazz at Sabresnipe AWD C 35.479
Alan Bray Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrum and Tiaras at Upanova C 35.604
Bonny Quick Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames 5.000 32.483
Summer Clark Triggerwick’s Ruby AW(S) 5.000 36.032
Lucinda Lowes Meisterwerk Busey Bee 6.309 44.309
Jack Ryan Jachols Jump Jet 8.230 41.230

Large Agility 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 15 

Handler Dog F

Time

Dave Munnings Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame C 34.429
Megan Hunt A Moment in Thyme C 35.638
Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Beanie C 36.499
Danny Ewing Lucky Ball Bailey C 38.338
Jessica Clarehugh Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic C 38.397
Jane Seller Rosmarinus Black Thorn C 40.071
Adam Stretton Tottakai Von Olla Valopilku C 40.653
Vanessa Lloyd Trust Your Heart Gin C 41.407
Steven Richardson MorgansR Digital Demon 5.000 35.555
Martin Reid Ag.Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise 5.000 36.026
Laura Hope Regal Away Serendipity 5.000 37.982
Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett 5.000 39.334
Lauren Langman Darleyfalls Bright Day At Devongem 5.000 39.893
Annette Parker Smoketrail Coco Chanel 10.000 42.910
Naarah Cuddy Sheltysham Seance 15.000 36.934

Small Agility 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 10 

Handler Dog F Time  
Penelope Lowes Totanium Penny Black C 38.667  
Alan Bray Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrums & Tiaras at Upanova C 43.266
Jack Ryan Jachols Jump Jet C 44.133
Summer Clark Triggerwick’s Ruby AW(S) C 44.204
Millie Sawyer Mandys Bumble Bee 2.226 48.226
Bonny Quick Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames 5.000 37.789
Toni Dawkins Basileas Hear Me Roar 5.000 39.709
Lucas Irwin-Burns Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam 5.000 43.720
Hayley Tindall Tindall’s Usselby Princess AW(S) 5.000 43.836
Sarah McLean Milo’d of Mischief 10.00 42.911

 Medium Agility 4-7 Combined Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 10

Handler Dog F Time
Hayley Telling Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment C 36.038
Sam Towe Foxstones Penelope Pitstop C 39.043
Nigel Staines Ag Ch Morgans Dark Destroyer AWG C 41.963
Anna Allan Buddy’s None The Weiser AW(G) 5.000 39.108
Marita Davies Harvey Bird 5.000 40.870
Rebecca Colley Debut Doodle Daydream AW(G) 5.000 43.605
Rhiannon Thomas Channerswick Kryptonite AW(G) 5.000 45.990
Aemillia Nicholson Roo My Little Gem 6.660 47.660
Ben Alderson Secret Mystery Mission Impossible 10.000 40.479
Penelope Lowes Trouble & Squeak 10.000 43.264

Small Final Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 10

Handler Dog F Time
Sarah McLean Milo’d of Mischief C 37.643
Rachel Ward Blazecroft Midnight Akemi AW(S) C 39.818
Alan Bray Ag Ch Sirensong Tantrums & Tiaras at Upanova C 42.812
Hayley Tindall Tindall’s Usselby Princess AW(S) C 43.006
Summer Clark Triggerwick’s Ruby AW(S) C 44.519
Millie Sawyer Mandys Bumble Bee 2.564 47.564
Bonny Quick Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames 5.000 38.285
Jack Ryan Jachols Jump Jet 19.001 54.001
Lucinda Lowes Meisterwerk Busey Bee E
Rosie Sawyer Happy Pappi of Many Tears E

Medium Final Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 10

Handler Dog F Time
Abigail Doxford Annervalley Cassie C 37.400
Sam Towe Foxstones Penelope Pitstop C 38.799
Rebecca Colley Debut Doodle Daydream AW(G) C 43.206
Marita Davies Harvey Bird 5.000 36.461
Aemillia Nicholson Roo My Little Gem 10.000 41.770
Emma Greenshields Black Knight of Wessex E
Ellie Curtis Cacciatore Greenfinch E
William Sims-Bilboe Twinyos Jumping Jack E
Rhiannon Thomas Channerswick Kryptonite AW(G) E
Hannah Thorp Izzie Catch a Falling Star E
Aemillia Nicholson Little Miss Woo Woo E

Large Final Judged by Seppo Savikko
Top 20

Handler Dog F Time
Sian Illingworth Ferdi’s Mirror Image C 34.005
Natasha Wise Ag Ch Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble C 35.015
Megan Hunt A Moment in Thyme C 35.444
Sara Bacon Tynevermoor Secret Dream C 35.758
Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett C 36.700
Jane Seller Rosmarinus Black Thorn C 37.092
Laura Hope Regal Away Serendipity C 37.129
Greg Derrett Devongem Rehab Sproglett C 37.817
Millie Sawyer Borderspirit Joyful C 41.015
Martin Reid Ag.Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise 5.000 34.236
Dan Shaw Ag Ch Comebyanaway Redefined 5.000 35.498
Dave Munnings Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame 5.000 36.237
Steven Richardson MorgansR Digital Demon 5.000 37.401
Rory Tidmarsh Delanor Creme De Menthe 5.000 38.856
Lucie Hinchley Borderspirit Bright Star 10.000 36.186
Danny Ewing Lucky Ball Bailey 10.000 38.817
Lee Gibson Taddymoor Sadie 15.000 36.018
Heidi Von Dinther Miss Nell be 16.731 46.731
Heidi Clelland Gunran Too Hot To Handle At Cornishmyth 20.000 41.194

SUNDAY RESULTS

Large Jumping 4-7 Combined
Top 15

Handler Dog F Time
Walter Dingemanse Nice Of You To Come Bye Double Dice C 31.017
Jennifer Hart Blackharts Royal Desire C 31.623
Marita Davies Lalapaws Taken By Surprise C 31.662
Anthony Clarke Rujaff Fatel Protest C 31.884
Dan Shaw Ag Ch Comebyanaway Redefined C 32.001
Martin Reid Ag.Ch Borderpaws Secret Surprise C 32.196
Stephanie Best Maximum Reds C 32.471
Annette Parker Smoketrail Coco Chanel C 32.592
Mark den Dunnen Devongem Bright Star C 32.655
Stuart Harmes Darleyfalls Woo Woo Woof C 32.772
Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett C 33.538
Kerry Abbott Elenin Quickfire Grace C 33.692
Greg Derrett Devongem Rehab Sproglett C 34.247
Joanna Bower Elmleas Away In A Haize AW(S) C 35.992
Alan Short Ag Ch Give it Some Juice Irn Bruce 5.000 30.969

Small Jumping 4-7 Combined
Top 10 

Handler Dog F Time
Samantha Lane Hillsidejemz Evil Genius C 33.557
Bonny Quick Ag Ch Goldheart Trail of Flames C 34.828
Sarah McLean Milo’d of Mischief C 35.286
Rachel Ward Blazecroft Midnight Akemi AW(S) C 35.870
Lucas Irwin-Burns Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam C 35.921
Rachel Ward Pretty Dear AW(G) C 36.555
Hayley Tindall Tindall’s Usselby Princess AW(S) C 36.934
Jemma Brown Menefreda uptown Madeline at Hillsidejemz C 37.579
Abby Blythe Smarties are Ablast AW(G) C 37.587
Karen Boardman Engalah Pico’s Flint 0.068 39.068

Medium Jumping 4-7 Combined
Top 10

Ellie Curtis Cacciatore Greenfinch C 33.238
Robin Gretenkort Heikym Quitzel C 33.608
Hannah Thorp Izzie Catch a Falling Star C 34.151
Steven Richardson Ag Ch Noworries Sweeps Dream C 34.421
Trisha McKeown Tiz Raven Mad for Devongem C 35.119
Sam Towe Foxstones Penelope Pitstop C 35.320
Rebecca Colley Debut Doodle Daydream AW(G) C 35.596
Ben Alderson Secret Mystery Mission Impossible C 36.287
Rhiannon Thomas Channerswick Kryptonite AW(G) C 38.415
Kevin Holmes Northfen Brunswick Renoir AWG 5.000 38.047

Small Win on Spot Final

Sarah McLean Milo’d of Mischief C 37.195

Hayley Tindall, Toni Dawkins, Rachel Ward, Alan Bray all eliminated.

Medium Win on Spot Final

Steven Richardson Ag Ch Noworries Sweeps Dream 5.000 37.619

Abigail Doxford, Ellie Curtis, Hayley Telling, Rebecca Colley, Marita Davies, Shannon Springford all eliminated.

Winners on Spot. L-R Sarah McLean (Small), Steven Richardson (Medium), Natasha Wise (Large). Credit to the Kennel Club for the photography.

Large Win on Spot Final

Natasha Wise Ag Ch Nedlo Flipping Shiny Pebble C 34.048
Dave Munnings Ag Ch Comebyanaway Reddy For Fame C 34.353
Dan Shaw Ag Ch Comebyanaway Redefined C 35.148
Greg Derrett Nedlo Addicting Sproglett C 37.132
Danny Ewing Lucky Ball Bailey C 38.233
Jane Seller Rosmarinus Black Thorn C 40.773

 Small Agility 4-7 Combined

Lauren Langman Ag Ch Samsir Blinkin Brilliant at Devongem C 35.270
Sarah McLean Milo’d of Mischief C 36.232
Chloe Brown Licosateria Mai Sunbeam C 37.208
Lucas Irwin-Burns Lucas’s Little Soppy Sam C 37.485
Selena Bray Devongem Absolute Steel C 39.125
Abby Blythe Smarties are Ablast AW(G) C 40.008
Helen Roberts Our Little Pop of Gold C 40.100
Rachel Ward Pretty Dear AW(G) C 40.986
Hayley Tindall Tindall’s Usselby Princess AW(S) C 41.024
Jeannette Jones Delaware Redneck of Planet Solaris C 42.835
Summer Clark Triggerwick’s Ruby AW(S) 0.127 43.127

Medium Agility 4-7 Combined
All clears listed

Hayley Telling Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment C 34.568
Ellie Curtis Cacciatore Greenfinch C 36.024
Dalton Meredith Fandabidozi Munchykin Jive C 37.021
Chloe Machon Cloudtenn Fuel For Life C 37.103
Marita Davies Harvey Bird C 37.521
Penelope Lowes Trouble & Squeak C 38.451
Lian Knight Licosateria Mai Rising Son C 38.511
Rhiannon Thomas Channerswick Kryptonite AW(G) C 38.856
Charlotte Allen Minterburn Charlie Allen at Jasperthorn C 39.496
Nigel Staines Ag Ch Morgans Dark Destroyer AWG C 39.567
Rebecca Colley Debut Doodle Daydream AW(G) C 40.347
James Brown Up an Atom C 41.133

Large Agility 4-7 Combined
All Clears Listed 

Vanessa Lloyd Trust Your Heart Gin C 32.786
Marita Davies Lalapaws Taken By Surprise C 33.503
Dalton Meredith Neon Oxide C 34.115
Helen Anderson Delanor Dark Agent C 34.927
Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Beanie C 35.047
Shannon Springford Castomya First Love C 35.153
Thomas Shaw Laugh Out Loud C 35.431
Stephanie Best Maximum Reds C 35.434
Jessica Cuthbertson Jess And Skye Blue Shining AW(G) C 36.233
samantha lane Delanor Arch Rival C 36.443
Greg Derrett Devongem Rehab Sproglett C 36.451
Jen Lewis Darleyfalls I Want It All C 36.590
Jessica Clarehugh Ag Ch Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic C 36.696
Ella Hubbard Shadwell Eddie C 36.731
Ben Alderson Ag Ch Goose Girl C 36.786
Laura Hope Regal Away Serendipity C 37.013
Lucy O”Neill Darleyfalls Rock To The Top C 37.141
Belle Howlett Millennium Falcon Princess C 39.632

 

 

 

 

About the author

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.